THE BRAIN CHARITY, Liverpool

Write review
updated on 15 February 2020

Opening Times

These hours might be affected due to the coronavirus restrictions issued by the government.
MondayMo
09:00 – 17:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 17:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 17:00
FridayFr
09:00 – 17:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
Closed.
Opens in  15 h 0 min.
15 h 0 min

Official Data

Official Name
THE BRAIN CHARITY
Reg. office address
THE BRAIN CHARITY, NORTON STREET, L3 8LR, LIVERPOOL, Merseyside
Company Number
05741930
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
03/09/2015 - NEUROSUPPORT
SIC Code
96090 - Other service activities n.e.c.
Date of Incorporation
14 Mar 2006
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Previous addresses
Neurosupport Centre Norton Street Liverpool Merseyside L3 8LR

Description

The Brain Charity offers non-medical advice to people with neurological conditions and the families, friends and carers who support them.


Company description
We offer a range of services including counselling, confidence building, employment support, welfare benefits advice, carers advocacy and adult education courses. Courses and group activities are held throughout the year. These include: Art & craft groups, relaxation sessions and a "Tea, Coffee and Company" gathering once a month, where you can meet with others to share your experiences, get advice and grow your support network.
Welfare benefits advice. Extensive reference library on all major neurological conditions, free internet-enabled computers available for clients (please book in advance).
Support for employers. "Glance" bi-monthly newsletter.
Keywords:
Personal Services, Charities, Function Halls, Conference Rooms, Charity Organizations, Event Venues, Meeting Rooms, Non-Profit Organisation, Support Groups, Cafe, Business Support Services, Restaurants, Shopping & Retail, Information Services, Library, Foods, Carers, Brain Injury, Information Centre, Inform
Products
Annual Report
Services
room hire, Venue Hire, Venues for Hire
Categories
charity organization, meeting room, event venue, non-profit organization, Hall, Venue
Available payment methods
  • Cash
    Cash
  • Cheque
    Cheque
  • Maestro
    Maestro
  • MasterCard
    MasterCard
  • Visa
    Visa
  • Debit Card
    Debit Card
THE BRAIN CHARITY is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

THE BRAIN CHARITY

4.85 from 5

Good

45 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for THE BRAIN CHARITY!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 71 London Road
    L3 8HY  Liverpool
    0151 298 3200
  2. BROWNLOW STREET
    L69 3GL  Liverpool
    0151 7948060
  3. above Tess Rileys, Charlotte Row, Great Charlotte St, 1st Floor
    L1 1HU  Liverpool
    07801 966093
  4. 6 Sir Thomas Street
    L1 6BR  Liverpool
    0151 556 1222
  5. 73-75 Everton Rd
    L6 2EH  Liverpool
    0151 352 2157
  6. Edward Pavilion
    L3 4AF  Liverpool
    0151 375 9922
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies