Write review
updated on 17 February 2020

Opening Times

These hours might be affected due to the coronavirus restrictions issued by the government.
FridayFr
09:00 – 17:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:00 – 17:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 17:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 17:00
Closed.
Opens in  15 min.
15 min

Official Data

Official Name
LIVERPOOL LIGHTHOUSE LIMITED
Reg. office address
OAKFIELD ROAD, L4 0UF, Walton, Merseyside
Company Number
03689784
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
11/01/2005 - COMMUNITY TOP LTD
SIC Code
90040 - Operation of arts facilities
Date of Incorporation
24 Dec 1998
Company Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Description

Established in 1998 to contribute to the regeneration of North Liverpool, Liverpool Lighthouse is the UK's first designated urban gospel arts centre. Based in our extensively refurbished large cinema building, our services and activities include:
an alternative education programme for excluded young people, a major programme to attract young people off the local streets, skills training for various adult groups.
music, dance and drama performances and conferences and other events, using our extensive facilities, including a magnificent 500-seater auditorium and a healthy eating bistro.


Company description
Liverpool Lighthouse, a charitable company registered in 1998 with its head office in Liverpool is U.K.'s first dedicated Urban gospel music and arts centre, engaging, inspiring and up-skilling disaffected groups, and contributing to the regeneration of North Liverpool in particular through developing and running education, training and recreational programmes and activities to promote social inclusion and employment for young people, including diversionary activities to attract disaffected young people off the streets and away from antisocial behaviour and petty crime providing training, arts & cultural programmes and activities, to develop skills, improve health and wellbeing and promote the integration of various disadvantaged groups in the wider local community using Liverpool Lighthouse facilities, particularly its fully-equipped magnificent 430-seater performance auditorium, as a quality arts venue to support arts & cultural events and activities for the local communities.Liverpool Lighthouse has a proven track record of successful provision for young people, skills training for adults, including the unemployed and non-English speakers, and of bringing older folk out of isolation, improving their quality of life. It has hosted and run a range of gospel music and arts workshops, concerts, shows and festivals. In 2008, as part of Year of Culture celebrations, we organised a 2-week International festival of gospel music that attracted over 20, 000 people, including hundreds of participants from Merseyside, U.K. and beyond.
Keywords:
Voluntary Organisations, Charitable & Voluntary Organisations, Community Organisations, Local Business, Performing Arts Venues, Food & Beverage Company, Arts and Entertainment, Art Facilities
Services
Conference facilities, Venue Hire, Venues for Hire
Categories
Hall, Venue
Facilities
Conference Facilities
The Liverpool Lighthouse is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

The Liverpool Lighthouse

4.52 from 5

Good

63 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for The Liverpool Lighthouse!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 27 Anfield Rd
    L4 0TF  Liverpool
    0151 281 8696
  2. 1 Anfield Rd
    L4 0TD  Liverpool
    0151 263 0363
  3. 31 Goodison Rd
    L4 4EH  Liverpool
    0151 521 3186
  4. Norton Street
    L3 8LR  Liverpool
    0151 298 2999
  5. 52 Downing Road
    L20 9LX  Bootle
    07445 751759
  6. 56 Stanley Street
    L1 6DS  Liverpool
    0151 236 0166
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies